OUR MISSION


Our Mission is to have fun igniting imagination and ingenuity.

OUR VISION


We are a student driven team that strategically works to develop real world engineering, business, and leadership skills in a cooperative environment. We strive to educate and motivate every team member to seek out new challenges, to promote STEM education in our community, and to use their unique talents to make a positive impact on the future.

MEET THE TEAM


*All names below are listed from left to right. (M) indicates Mentor, (A) indicates Alumni.*

Front Row: John Simes(M), Mark Cook(M), Mary Cook(M), Claus Daniel(M), Cathy Simes(M), Aundrea Mitchell(M), Jane Skinner(M), Josh Cook(A), Scott Buckman(M)

Second Row: Eric Manneschmidt(M), Adam Cook, John Mannescmidt, Sol Kim, Chloe Guzowski, Kijan Daniel, Hayden Allen(A), Patience Simes, Chloe Maillard(A), Brian Peters(M)

Third Row: Leland Johnson(M), Venu Varma(M), Granny Simes(M), Prajwal Jagadish, Harrison Hoytt, Henry Kitts, Alex Peters, Nalin Varma(A), Ryan Cook(A), Roshan Varma, Zaky Hussein(A), Kah Choong(A), Evan Gitto, Aaron Johnson, John Gitto(M), Terry Carpenter(M)

Back Row: Chris Allen(M), Amos Manneschmidt(M), Aidan Barrett, Dean Vookles, Ryan Lorick, Marvin Joshi(A), Troy Jensen(M), Aunt Jen(M), David Kitts(M)

build MECHANICAL build

The Mechanical Team is responsible for manufacturing each element of our robot, both in our shop and at competition.

Tasks: Build, Electronics, Pneumatics, Safety

create DESIGN create

The Design Team is responsible for creating prototypes and drawings of our projects, and constructing 3D models of them.

Tasks: CAD, 3D Printing

code PROGRAMMING code

The Programming Team is responsible for writing functional code, along with maintaining and improving it over time.

Tasks: Autonomous, Vision, Web Development

business BUSINESS business

The Business Team is responsible for branching out our team's goals to the community, along with securing funds and sponsors.

Tasks: Marketing, Outreach, Branding

JANE SKINNER

Teacher Mentor: 2009 - Present
FHS Science Lab Coordinator & Dept. Chair
Geology BS (Purdue University), Curriculum & Instruction MS (UTK)
Loves the team and is proud of us

TROY JENSEN

Mechanical Mentor: ? - ?

ERIC MANNESCHMIDT

Mechanical Mentor: ? - Present
ORNL, Material Research Technician
Aerospace Administration BS (MTSU), Mechanical Engineering AD (STIK)

Venu Varma

Design Mentor: 2013 - present
ORNL
BS (Colorado State University), PHD (University of Maryland)

MARK COOK

Programming Mentor: 2014 - Present
CNS/Leidos, Engineer
Physics & Electrical Engineering, PHD (University of Arkansas)

BRIAN PETERS

Mechanical Mentor: 2014 - Present

Currently seeking a job, previously worked for US ITER Project
BS in Computer Science, MS in Mechanical Engineering from UT
Volunteered for the last 2 seasons as Robot Inspector at Regional Competitions

CATHY SIMES

Business Mentor: 2015 - Present

CLAUS DANIEL

Mechanical Mentor: 2015 - Present
ORNL, Sustainable Transportation Program, Director
PHD (Saarland University), MS (Saarland University, Lorraine National Polytechnic Institute)

LELAND JOHNSON

Mechanical Mentor: 2015 - Present

FRANNIE VOOKLES

Business Mentor: 2016 - Present
Fitness Instructor and coach
Graduated from UT
Involved in FIRST for 7 years

JOHN GITTO

Mechanical Mentor: 2016 - Present
GP Instruments, VP

TERRY CARPENTER

Electrical Mentor: 2016 - Present
Radio Systems Corporation
Associates Degree in Engineering from UT and Pellissippi
Played starting center on the offensive line in football in High School

Legacy Mentors


AUNDREA MITCHELL

Teacher Mentor: ? - 2017
FHS Engineering Instructor

CHRIS ALLEN

Mechanical Mentor: 2014 - 2017
Dorchester Energy, VP of Operations
Degree University of Utah, PE UTK

2017


ROBOTICS REVOLUTION

UT FOOTBALL CONCESSIONS

FHS FOOTBALL GAMES

TENNESSEE VALLEY FAIR

RACE FOR THE CURE

THE GREAT LLAMA RACE

RADIO SHOW INTERVIEWS

FEDERAL CREDIT UNION

2016


FPS FALL FEST

FHS FOOTBALL GAMES

ANNUAL PANCAKE BREAKFAST - LAKESIDE TAVERN

FLL COMPETITION DEMONSTRATION

BSA ROBOTICS MERIT BADGE

ANCHOR FEST

ROBOTICS SUMMER CAMP

2BLUES STEM CAMP

BEN ATCHLEY STATE VETERANS' HOME VISIT

4TH OF JULY PARADE 2016